Falconhurst School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £189k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Milton Keynes · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£24k | £87k | 364 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£105k | £193k | 348 |
2020-21 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£28k | £221k | 350 |
2021-22 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£23k | £244k | 340 |
2022-23 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£49k | £293k | 310 |
2023-24 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£9k | £283k | 308 |
2024-25 | £2.2m | £2.2m | +£13k | £296k | 293 |
2025-26 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£107k | £189k | 268 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £8,465 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,972.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,152 | £3,657 | £3,136–£3,898 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,084 | £1,826 | £1,529–£2,164 |
Supply staff | £53 | £190 | £48–£247 |
Admin and clerical | £462 | £308 | £270–£382 |
Premises | £379 | £462 | £397–£531 |
Energy | £143 | £136 | £96–£168 |
Learning resources & ICT | £250 | £309 | £279–£377 |
Bought-in services | £107 | £183 | £137–£381 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Lakes Primary School Large reserves
- Stoneydelph Primary School Large reserves
- Leslie Manser Primary School Large reserves
- Sladefield Infant School Healthy
- Wallbrook Primary Academy Large reserves
- Twydall Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Newdigate Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
- Bolsover Church of England Junior School Large reserves
- Brampton Primary School In deficit
- Oxbridge Lane Primary School Large reserves
- Lingham Primary School Healthy
- Pelsall Village School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.1m | £7,909 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £71k | £265 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £210k | £785 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £42k | £156 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 26% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £462 a pupil, against a typical £308 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Falconhurst School · All Milton Keynes school finances