Harrow Gate Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £247k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Stockton-on-Tees · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE ENQUIRE LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.4m | £2.1m | +£309k | £252k | 450 |
2019-20 | £2.5m | £2.3m | +£180k | £302k | 440 |
2020-21 | £2.7m | £2.7m | -£2k | £122k | 442 |
2021-22 | £2.8m | £2.6m | +£249k | £201k | 431 |
2022-23 | £2.8m | £2.7m | +£108k | £119k | 401 |
2023-24 | £2.9m | £2.5m | +£384k | £292k | 404 |
2024-25 | £3.0m | £3.0m | -£21k | £247k | 406 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £7,493 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,410.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,750 | £3,287 | £3,084–£3,727 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,825 | £1,676 | £1,413–£1,957 |
Supply staff | £271 | £127 | £57–£333 |
Admin and clerical | £344 | £285 | £205–£392 |
Premises | £659 | £381 | £330–£438 |
Energy | £128 | £108 | £91–£137 |
Learning resources & ICT | £512 | £242 | £207–£298 |
Bought-in services | £0 | £208 | £125–£341 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery Healthy
- Bishop Wilson Church of England Primary School Heading for deficit
- Chiltern Primary School Large reserves
- Ringway Primary School Tight
- Pinfold Street Primary School Healthy
- Mansel Primary Tight
- E-ACT Bannerman Road Community Academy Large reserves
- Warren Park Primary School Large reserves
- St Luke's CofE Primary School Healthy
- Spring Meadow Primary School & Nursery Healthy
- Easton CofE Primary School In deficit
- Crumpsall Lane Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.0m | £7,380 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £112k | £276 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £25k | £62 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 10% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £512 a pupil, against a typical £242 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £659 a pupil, against a typical £381 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Harrow Gate Academy · All Stockton-on-Tees school finances