Schools in Reach

Mansel Primary: school finances

Tight

Holds £5k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Sheffield · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£5k0% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£306kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,797
Pupils
410-12% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: STEEL CITY SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £295k reserve2018-192019-20: £321k reserve2019-202020-21: £445k reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £5k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.6m, spending £2.3m2020-212021-22: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2021-222022-23: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2022-232023-24: income £3.1m, spending £3.1m2023-242024-25: income £3.2m, spending £2.9m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.1m
+£256k
£295k
466
2019-20
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£165k
£321k
473
2020-21
£2.6m
£2.3m
+£255k
£445k
437
2021-22
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£135k
£0
421
2022-23
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£55k
£0
435
2023-24
£3.1m
£3.1m
-£24k
£0
419
2024-25
£3.2m
£2.9m
+£306k
£5k
410

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £7,050 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,168.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,155 per pupil; similar schools £3,199 (middle half £2,944–£3,738)Teachers£3,155Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,607 per pupil; similar schools £1,676 (middle half £1,348–£1,945)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,607Supply staff: this school £371 per pupil; similar schools £154 (middle half £42–£292)Supply staff£371Admin and clerical: this school £222 per pupil; similar schools £270 (middle half £179–£346)Admin and clerical£222Premises: this school £310 per pupil; similar schools £365 (middle half £323–£483)Premises£310Energy: this school £105 per pupil; similar schools £102 (middle half £88–£157)Energy£105Learning resources & ICT: this school £137 per pupil; similar schools £265 (middle half £229–£339)Learning resources & ICT£137Bought-in services: this school £212 per pupil; similar schools £144 (middle half £74–£237)Bought-in services£212
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,155
£3,199
£2,944–£3,738
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,607
£1,676
£1,348–£1,945
Supply staff
£371
£154
£42–£292
Admin and clerical
£222
£270
£179–£346
Premises
£310
£365
£323–£483
Energy
£105
£102
£88–£157
Learning resources & ICT
£137
£265
£229–£339
Bought-in services
£212
£144
£74–£237

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.1m
£7,470
SEN funding (part of grants)
£38k
£93
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£144k
£352

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Mansel Primary · All Sheffield school finances