Schools in Reach

Ringway Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £74k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£74k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£87kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,284
Pupils
410+0% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £12k reserve2018-192019-20: £9k reserve2019-202020-21: £100k reserve2020-212021-22: £179k reserve2021-222022-23: £76k reserve2022-232023-24: £240k reserve2023-242024-25: £161k reserve2024-252025-26: £74k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2020-212021-22: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2021-222022-23: income £2.7m, spending £2.8m2022-232023-24: income £3.2m, spending £3.0m2023-242024-25: income £3.3m, spending £3.4m2024-252025-26: income £3.4m, spending £3.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£37k
£12k
409
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£3k
£9k
423
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£92k
£100k
424
2021-22
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£79k
£179k
461
2022-23
£2.7m
£2.8m
-£103k
£76k
463
2023-24
£3.2m
£3.0m
+£164k
£240k
446
2024-25
£3.3m
£3.4m
-£79k
£161k
432
2025-26
£3.4m
£3.5m
-£87k
£74k
410

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £8,495 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,472.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,623 per pupil; similar schools £3,419 (middle half £3,084–£3,727)Teachers£3,623Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,942 per pupil; similar schools £1,615 (middle half £1,401–£1,875)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,942Supply staff: this school £133 per pupil; similar schools £158 (middle half £60–£321)Supply staff£133Admin and clerical: this school £256 per pupil; similar schools £289 (middle half £231–£398)Admin and clerical£256Premises: this school £489 per pupil; similar schools £382 (middle half £326–£434)Premises£489Energy: this school £137 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £91–£131)Energy£137Learning resources & ICT: this school £253 per pupil; similar schools £248 (middle half £201–£315)Learning resources & ICT£253Bought-in services: this school £449 per pupil; similar schools £209 (middle half £105–£391)Bought-in services£449
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,623
£3,419
£3,084–£3,727
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,942
£1,615
£1,401–£1,875
Supply staff
£133
£158
£60–£321
Admin and clerical
£256
£289
£231–£398
Premises
£489
£382
£326–£434
Energy
£137
£110
£91–£131
Learning resources & ICT
£253
£248
£201–£315
Bought-in services
£449
£209
£105–£391

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.4m
£8,184
SEN funding (part of grants)
£219k
£534
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£332k
£808
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£48k
£118

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ringway Primary School · All Manchester school finances