Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic First School, Dorchester: school finances

Healthy

Holds £35k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Dorset · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£35k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£30kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,833
Pupils
174+16% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: PLYMOUTH CAST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£50k£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: -£5k reserve2018-192019-20: £60k reserve2019-202020-21: £63k reserve2020-212021-22: £60k reserve2021-222022-23: £116k reserve2022-232023-24: £161k reserve2023-242024-25: £35k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £749k, spending £696k2018-192019-20: income £879k, spending £774k2019-202020-21: income £865k, spending £819k2020-212021-22: income £877k, spending £828k2021-222022-23: income £915k, spending £859k2022-232023-24: income £990k, spending £947k2023-242024-25: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£749k
£696k
+£53k
-£5k
150
2019-20
£879k
£774k
+£105k
£60k
180
2020-21
£865k
£819k
+£46k
£63k
186
2021-22
£877k
£828k
+£49k
£60k
186
2022-23
£915k
£859k
+£56k
£116k
190
2023-24
£990k
£947k
+£43k
£161k
182
2024-25
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£30k
£35k
174

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £6,006 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,921.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,494 per pupil; similar schools £3,295 (middle half £3,061–£3,458)Teachers£3,494Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £1,254 (middle half £811–£1,524)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£0Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £74 (middle half £54–£149)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £1,109 per pupil; similar schools £350 (middle half £229–£403)Admin and clerical£1,109Premises: this school £201 per pupil; similar schools £309 (middle half £248–£389)Premises£201Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £77–£135)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £546 per pupil; similar schools £277 (middle half £217–£389)Learning resources & ICT£546Bought-in services: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £116 (middle half £99–£276)Bought-in services£0
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,494
£3,295
£3,061–£3,458
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£0
£1,254
£811–£1,524
Supply staff
£0
£74
£54–£149
Admin and clerical
£1,109
£350
£229–£403
Premises
£201
£309
£248–£389
Energy
£0
£99
£77–£135
Learning resources & ICT
£546
£277
£217–£389
Bought-in services
£0
£116
£99–£276

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.0m
£5,833
SEN funding (part of grants)
£146k
£839

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic First School, Dorchester · All Dorset school finances