Schools in Reach

Gastrells Community Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £129k in reserve, 8% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Gloucestershire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£129k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£31kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,983
Pupils
172+2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £85k reserve2018-192019-20: £83k reserve2019-202020-21: £100k reserve2020-212021-22: £101k reserve2021-222022-23: £109k reserve2022-232023-24: £169k reserve2023-242024-25: £160k reserve2024-252025-26: £129k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £981k, spending £972k2018-192019-20: income £990k, spending £992k2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£981k
£972k
+£9k
£85k
168
2019-20
£990k
£992k
-£2k
£83k
171
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£17k
£100k
176
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£2k
£101k
177
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£8k
£109k
186
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£61k
£169k
175
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£10k
£160k
179
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£31k
£129k
172

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £9,162 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,742.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,749 per pupil; similar schools £3,237 (middle half £3,045–£3,447)Teachers£3,749Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,249 per pupil; similar schools £1,288 (middle half £811–£1,524)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,249Supply staff: this school £400 per pupil; similar schools £66 (middle half £34–£156)Supply staff£400Admin and clerical: this school £345 per pupil; similar schools £349 (middle half £234–£440)Admin and clerical£345Premises: this school £409 per pupil; similar schools £296 (middle half £221–£375)Premises£409Energy: this school £122 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £74–£123)Energy£122Learning resources & ICT: this school £371 per pupil; similar schools £277 (middle half £234–£446)Learning resources & ICT£371Bought-in services: this school £477 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £87–£184)Bought-in services£477
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,749
£3,237
£3,045–£3,447
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,249
£1,288
£811–£1,524
Supply staff
£400
£66
£34–£156
Admin and clerical
£345
£349
£234–£440
Premises
£409
£296
£221–£375
Energy
£122
£99
£74–£123
Learning resources & ICT
£371
£277
£234–£446
Bought-in services
£477
£115
£87–£184

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£8,561
SEN funding (part of grants)
£279k
£1,623
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£30k
£177
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£73k
£422

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Gastrells Community Primary School · All Gloucestershire school finances