Schools in Reach

Caton St Paul's Church of England Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £63k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£63k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£35kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,777
Pupils
171-10% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £43k reserve2018-192019-20: £108k reserve2019-202020-21: £155k reserve2020-212021-22: £150k reserve2021-222022-23: £102k reserve2022-232023-24: £80k reserve2023-242024-25: £98k reserve2024-252025-26: £63k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £868k, spending £890k2018-192019-20: income £922k, spending £856k2019-202020-21: income £858k, spending £811k2020-212021-22: income £876k, spending £881k2021-222022-23: income £943k, spending £991k2022-232023-24: income £995k, spending £1.0m2023-242024-25: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2024-252025-26: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£868k
£890k
-£22k
£43k
189
2019-20
£922k
£856k
+£65k
£108k
175
2020-21
£858k
£811k
+£47k
£155k
176
2021-22
£876k
£881k
-£5k
£150k
169
2022-23
£943k
£991k
-£48k
£102k
156
2023-24
£995k
£1.0m
-£22k
£80k
170
2024-25
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£18k
£98k
162
2025-26
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£35k
£63k
171

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £6,981 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,871.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,104 per pupil; similar schools £3,342 (middle half £3,183–£3,430)Teachers£3,104Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,167 per pupil; similar schools £1,251 (middle half £954–£1,514)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,167Supply staff: this school £333 per pupil; similar schools £71 (middle half £42–£130)Supply staff£333Admin and clerical: this school £236 per pupil; similar schools £364 (middle half £293–£433)Admin and clerical£236Premises: this school £341 per pupil; similar schools £309 (middle half £224–£397)Premises£341Energy: this school £91 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £77–£128)Energy£91Learning resources & ICT: this school £444 per pupil; similar schools £276 (middle half £222–£369)Learning resources & ICT£444Bought-in services: this school £493 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £87–£199)Bought-in services£493
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,104
£3,342
£3,183–£3,430
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,167
£1,251
£954–£1,514
Supply staff
£333
£71
£42–£130
Admin and clerical
£236
£364
£293–£433
Premises
£341
£309
£224–£397
Energy
£91
£100
£77–£128
Learning resources & ICT
£444
£276
£222–£369
Bought-in services
£493
£113
£87–£199

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.0m
£5,938
SEN funding (part of grants)
£34k
£197
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£16k
£92
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£144k
£844

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Caton St Paul's Church of England Primary School · All Lancashire school finances