Potter Street Academy: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 6 years running; at that rate its £21k reserve runs out in about 0 year.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE PASSMORES CO-OPERATIVE LEARNING COMMUNITY can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£114k | £186k | 244 |
2019-20 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£152k | £141k | 238 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.8m | -£303k | £89k | 244 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£46k | £76k | 238 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£39k | £68k | 203 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£64k | £10k | 196 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£37k | £21k | 198 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £8,207 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,200.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,520 | £3,253 | £3,054–£3,544 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,086 | £1,497 | £1,288–£1,740 |
Supply staff | £0 | £128 | £110–£210 |
Admin and clerical | £374 | £343 | £272–£426 |
Premises | £242 | £443 | £356–£508 |
Energy | £177 | £111 | £89–£136 |
Learning resources & ICT | £56 | £323 | £273–£409 |
Bought-in services | £45 | £181 | £96–£269 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Lowton Junior and Infant School In deficit
- St Luke's CofE (C) Primary School Large reserves
- St Thomas' Leesfield CofE Primary School Healthy
- Halfway Junior School In deficit
- Wheatcroft Community Primary School In deficit
- Whitstable Junior School Healthy
- Cranbrook Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Norwood Primary School Healthy
- Greengates Primary Academy Large reserves
- Batley Parish CofE Primary Academy Healthy
- St Charles Voluntary Catholic Academy Healthy
- St Stephen and All Martyrs' CofE School, Lever Bridge Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £7,763 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £201k | £1,015 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £51k | £258 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 19% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £177 a pupil, against a typical £111 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,086 a pupil, against a typical £1,497 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,520 a pupil, against a typical £3,253 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Potter Street Academy · All Essex school finances