Schools in Reach

Whitstable Junior School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £80k in reserve, 5% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kent · Primary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
£80k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£68kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,267
Pupils
202-28% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£50k£0£50k£100k2018-19: £20k reserve2018-192019-20: £27k reserve2019-202020-21: £42k reserve2020-212021-22: -£191 reserve2021-222022-23: £90k reserve2022-232023-24: £149k reserve2023-242024-25: £148k reserve2024-252025-26: £80k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.3m£1.4m£1.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£15k
£20k
279
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£7k
£27k
272
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£15k
£42k
255
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£42k
-£191
253
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£90k
£90k
232
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£59k
£149k
223
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£1k
£148k
200
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£68k
£80k
202

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £7,605 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,405.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,670 per pupil; similar schools £3,167 (middle half £3,019–£3,662)Teachers£3,670Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,685 per pupil; similar schools £1,512 (middle half £1,288–£1,796)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,685Supply staff: this school £138 per pupil; similar schools £128 (middle half £103–£218)Supply staff£138Admin and clerical: this school £395 per pupil; similar schools £368 (middle half £271–£426)Admin and clerical£395Premises: this school £505 per pupil; similar schools £448 (middle half £354–£522)Premises£505Energy: this school £139 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £87–£147)Energy£139Learning resources & ICT: this school £328 per pupil; similar schools £333 (middle half £237–£393)Learning resources & ICT£328Bought-in services: this school £306 per pupil; similar schools £189 (middle half £99–£347)Bought-in services£306
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,670
£3,167
£3,019–£3,662
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,685
£1,512
£1,288–£1,796
Supply staff
£138
£128
£103–£218
Admin and clerical
£395
£368
£271–£426
Premises
£505
£448
£354–£522
Energy
£139
£113
£87–£147
Learning resources & ICT
£328
£333
£237–£393
Bought-in services
£306
£189
£99–£347

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£6,749
SEN funding (part of grants)
£119k
£589
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£106k
£526
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£124k
£614

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Whitstable Junior School · All Kent school finances