St Thomas' Leesfield CofE Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £127k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Oldham · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£30k | £103k | 210 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£22k | £82k | 206 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£6k | £75k | 205 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£23k | £52k | 195 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£12k | £40k | 201 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£43k | £83k | 205 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£30k | £113k | 208 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£14k | £127k | 200 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £7,926 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,405.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,058 | £3,253 | £3,082–£3,627 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,103 | £1,497 | £1,294–£1,740 |
Supply staff | £113 | £126 | £103–£194 |
Admin and clerical | £414 | £362 | £280–£426 |
Premises | £390 | £454 | £325–£522 |
Energy | £133 | £103 | £86–£139 |
Learning resources & ICT | £348 | £353 | £273–£420 |
Bought-in services | £354 | £189 | £96–£269 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Halfway Junior School In deficit
- St Barnabas CofE VA Primary School Tight
- Lowton Junior and Infant School In deficit
- Wheatcroft Community Primary School In deficit
- Whitstable Junior School Healthy
- Potter Street Academy Heading for deficit
- Cranbrook Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Norwood Primary School Healthy
- Greengates Primary Academy Large reserves
- St Charles Voluntary Catholic Academy Healthy
- St John Fisher Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- Stanstead Flying High Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £7,423 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £62k | £312 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £118k | £589 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £123k | £617 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £354 a pupil, against a typical £189 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,103 a pupil, against a typical £1,497 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Thomas' Leesfield CofE Primary School · All Oldham school finances