Sybourn Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £524k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Waltham Forest · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LION ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.5m | £3.4m | +£135k | £538k | 582 |
2019-20 | £3.5m | £3.1m | +£405k | £715k | 558 |
2020-21 | £3.4m | £3.1m | +£327k | £791k | 542 |
2021-22 | £3.6m | £3.2m | +£321k | £799k | 534 |
2022-23 | £3.9m | £4.0m | -£40k | £760k | 528 |
2023-24 | £3.8m | £3.5m | +£298k | £601k | 528 |
2024-25 | £4.0m | £4.2m | -£209k | £524k | 480 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £8,740 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,529.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,363 | £3,672 | £3,345–£3,997 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £0 | £1,735 | £1,279–£2,028 |
Supply staff | £1,349 | £263 | £78–£454 |
Admin and clerical | £294 | £369 | £284–£450 |
Premises | £503 | £485 | £380–£549 |
Energy | £219 | £126 | £97–£155 |
Learning resources & ICT | £284 | £253 | £185–£318 |
Bought-in services | £111 | £360 | £175–£965 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Helen's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Ambler Primary School and Children's Centre Large reserves
- South Grove Primary School In deficit
- Aerodrome Primary Academy Tight
- Firs Farm Primary School Healthy
- Latymer All Saints CofE Primary School Healthy
- Olga Primary School In deficit
- Becontree Primary School Healthy
- Barnfield Primary School Tight
- The Hyde School Healthy
- Perivale Primary School Healthy
- Oasis Academy Ryelands Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.1m | £8,580 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £337k | £703 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | -£132k | £-275 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 18% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £1,349 a pupil, against a typical £263 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £219 a pupil, against a typical £126 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sybourn Primary School · All Waltham Forest school finances