Ambler Primary School and Children's Centre: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £516k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Islington · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £4.2m | £4.0m | +£185k | £415k | 472 |
2019-20 | £4.0m | £4.2m | -£243k | £171k | 496 |
2020-21 | £4.2m | £4.3m | -£99k | £72k | 479 |
2021-22 | £4.5m | £4.5m | -£7k | £65k | 503 |
2022-23 | £4.4m | £4.6m | -£128k | -£63k | 489 |
2023-24 | £4.8m | £4.5m | +£325k | £261k | 502 |
2024-25 | £5.3m | £5.1m | +£246k | £508k | 504 |
2025-26 | £5.4m | £5.4m | +£8k | £516k | 496 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £10,860 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,693.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,671 | £3,722 | £3,426–£4,003 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,665 | £1,735 | £1,396–£2,080 |
Supply staff | £415 | £250 | £92–£454 |
Admin and clerical | £640 | £369 | £284–£448 |
Premises | £496 | £494 | £380–£597 |
Energy | £136 | £126 | £95–£157 |
Learning resources & ICT | £425 | £249 | £185–£334 |
Bought-in services | £986 | £353 | £173–£703 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Sybourn Primary School Large reserves
- Firs Farm Primary School Healthy
- St Helen's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Latymer All Saints CofE Primary School Healthy
- Downshall Primary School Large reserves
- South Grove Primary School In deficit
- Aerodrome Primary Academy Tight
- Olga Primary School In deficit
- Upton Cross Primary School Tight
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- The Hyde School Healthy
- Monega Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.7m | £9,399 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £442k | £890 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £220k | £442 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £959k | £1,932 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £986 a pupil, against a typical £353 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £640 a pupil, against a typical £369 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £425 a pupil, against a typical £249 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,665 a pupil, against a typical £1,735 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ambler Primary School and Children's Centre · All Islington school finances