Webster Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £1.7m in reserve, 48% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: WEBSTER PRIMARY SCHOOL can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.3m | £2.4m | +£880k | £907k | 502 |
2019-20 | £3.2m | £2.4m | +£826k | £1.2m | 515 |
2020-21 | £3.3m | £3.4m | -£120k | £1.4m | 490 |
2021-22 | £3.6m | £3.6m | -£97k | £1.6m | 498 |
2022-23 | £3.5m | £3.5m | +£42k | £1.5m | 479 |
2023-24 | £3.6m | £3.5m | +£107k | £1.6m | 457 |
2024-25 | £3.5m | £3.4m | +£104k | £1.7m | 358 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £9,425 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,501.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,461 | £3,395 | £3,041–£3,821 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,173 | £1,587 | £1,341–£1,906 |
Supply staff | £858 | £196 | £98–£462 |
Admin and clerical | £385 | £297 | £236–£430 |
Premises | £271 | £402 | £343–£498 |
Energy | £145 | £126 | £99–£153 |
Learning resources & ICT | £824 | £306 | £198–£409 |
Bought-in services | £279 | £166 | £42–£318 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Partington Central Academy Heading for deficit
- Pipworth Community Primary School Healthy
- Oasis Academy Blakenhale Junior Large reserves
- Green Park Community Primary School Large reserves
- High Hazels Junior School Large reserves
- Mansel Park Primary & Nursery School - Part of the Learning Federation Partnership of Schools In deficit
- Southmere Primary Academy Large reserves
- Marsh Green Primary School Tight
- The Bishop's Church of England Primary Academy Tight
- Castle Hill Community Primary School Healthy
- Greenfield E-ACT Primary Academy Large reserves
- Glebefields Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.5m | £9,701 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £39k | £109 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 29% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £858 a pupil, against a typical £196 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £824 a pupil, against a typical £306 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,173 a pupil, against a typical £1,587 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Webster Primary School · All Manchester school finances