High Hazels Junior School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £314k in reserve, 13% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Sheffield · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: UNITED LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£82k | £0 | 360 |
2019-20 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£119k | £0 | 361 |
2020-21 | £2.0m | £1.8m | +£172k | £0 | 346 |
2021-22 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£61k | £0 | 355 |
2022-23 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£98k | £0 | 358 |
2023-24 | £2.4m | £2.5m | -£130k | £0 | 355 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.6m | -£103k | £314k | 351 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £7,427 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,639.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,895 | £3,505 | £3,147–£3,821 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,325 | £1,643 | £1,399–£1,891 |
Supply staff | £462 | £169 | £98–£450 |
Admin and clerical | £678 | £346 | £253–£436 |
Premises | £507 | £399 | £351–£461 |
Energy | £63 | £138 | £113–£164 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,028 | £310 | £208–£448 |
Bought-in services | £6 | £152 | £55–£281 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Bishop's Church of England Primary Academy Tight
- Glebefields Primary School Healthy
- Castle Hill Community Primary School Healthy
- Oasis Academy Blakenhale Junior Large reserves
- Collingwood Primary School Heading for deficit
- Webster Primary School Large reserves
- Southmere Primary Academy Large reserves
- Partington Central Academy Heading for deficit
- Kings Ash Academy Tight
- Greenfield E-ACT Primary Academy Large reserves
- Park View Academy Large reserves
- The Parks Primary Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £6,986 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £52k | £148 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £52k | £148 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £1,028 a pupil, against a typical £310 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £678 a pupil, against a typical £346 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £507 a pupil, against a typical £399 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for High Hazels Junior School · All Sheffield school finances