Pipworth Community Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £226k in reserve, 7% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sheffield · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£10k | £363k | 426 |
2019-20 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£33k | £330k | 424 |
2020-21 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£101k | £431k | 422 |
2021-22 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£125k | £305k | 435 |
2022-23 | £2.9m | £2.8m | +£36k | £342k | 405 |
2023-24 | £3.0m | £2.9m | +£23k | £364k | 400 |
2024-25 | £3.0m | £3.1m | -£93k | £271k | 388 |
2025-26 | £3.1m | £3.1m | -£45k | £226k | 368 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £8,440 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,503.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,458 | £3,361 | £3,083–£3,602 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,434 | £1,611 | £1,341–£1,891 |
Supply staff | £223 | £210 | £95–£451 |
Admin and clerical | £488 | £327 | £253–£430 |
Premises | £383 | £424 | £351–£505 |
Energy | £166 | £127 | £101–£149 |
Learning resources & ICT | £121 | £278 | £204–£409 |
Bought-in services | £285 | £151 | £42–£250 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Webster Primary School Large reserves
- Southmere Primary Academy Large reserves
- Green Park Community Primary School Large reserves
- Partington Central Academy Heading for deficit
- Castle Hill Community Primary School Healthy
- Mansel Park Primary & Nursery School - Part of the Learning Federation Partnership of Schools In deficit
- Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- The Rosary Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Barford Primary School In deficit
- Oasis Academy Blakenhale Junior Large reserves
- Park View Academy Large reserves
- Somerville Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.0m | £8,181 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £99k | £269 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £310k | £843 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £50k | £136 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 14% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £285 a pupil, against a typical £151 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £488 a pupil, against a typical £327 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,458 a pupil, against a typical £3,361 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £166 a pupil, against a typical £127 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Pipworth Community Primary School · All Sheffield school finances