Fulbridge Academy: school finances
Healthy
Holds £414k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Peterborough · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: FOUR CS MAT can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £4.5m | £4.6m | -£21k | £783k | 872 |
2019-20 | £4.7m | £4.6m | +£125k | £983k | 873 |
2020-21 | £4.5m | £4.7m | -£136k | £903k | 836 |
2021-22 | £4.6m | £4.6m | -£17k | £912k | 875 |
2022-23 | £5.2m | £5.1m | +£105k | £324k | 877 |
2023-24 | £5.5m | £5.2m | +£356k | £208k | 911 |
2024-25 | £6.1m | £6.0m | +£149k | £414k | 913 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £6,552 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,576.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,426 | £3,132 | £2,853–£3,320 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,166 | £1,573 | £1,393–£1,948 |
Supply staff | £0 | £90 | £11–£160 |
Admin and clerical | £575 | £282 | £229–£341 |
Premises | £553 | £328 | £280–£414 |
Energy | £78 | £92 | £64–£108 |
Learning resources & ICT | £174 | £235 | £193–£269 |
Bought-in services | £65 | £117 | £52–£221 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Matthew's Primary School Tight
- Bowlee Park Community Primary School Large reserves
- Lynch Hill School Primary Academy Large reserves
- Thameside Primary School Large reserves
- Northlands Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Kingsleigh Primary School Large reserves
- Beech Hill Community Primary School Tight
- Gladstone Road Primary School Large reserves
- Tennyson Road Primary School Large reserves
- St Anthony's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Heathfield Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
- Westwood Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £6.0m | £6,528 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £285k | £312 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £171k | £187 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on admin and clerical is £575 a pupil, against a typical £282 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £553 a pupil, against a typical £328 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,166 a pupil, against a typical £1,573 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Fulbridge Academy · All Peterborough school finances