Schools in Reach

Thameside Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £537k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Thurrock · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£537k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£387kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,665
Pupils
854+18% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: OSBORNE CO-OPERATIVE ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £718k reserve2018-192019-20: £784k reserve2019-202020-21: £979k reserve2020-212021-22: £1.1m reserve2021-222022-23: £529k reserve2022-232023-24: £405k reserve2023-242024-25: £537k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£3.0m£4.0m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.7m, spending £3.4m2018-192019-20: income £3.9m, spending £3.6m2019-202020-21: income £4.2m, spending £3.7m2020-212021-22: income £4.4m, spending £3.9m2021-222022-23: income £4.4m, spending £4.7m2022-232023-24: income £5.5m, spending £5.3m2023-242024-25: income £5.7m, spending £5.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.7m
£3.4m
+£289k
£718k
723
2019-20
£3.9m
£3.6m
+£252k
£784k
796
2020-21
£4.2m
£3.7m
+£451k
£979k
786
2021-22
£4.4m
£3.9m
+£539k
£1.1m
813
2022-23
£4.4m
£4.7m
-£305k
£529k
855
2023-24
£5.5m
£5.3m
+£175k
£405k
843
2024-25
£5.7m
£5.3m
+£387k
£537k
854

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £6,212 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,471.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,919 per pupil; similar schools £2,965 (middle half £2,873–£3,217)Teachers£2,919Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,783 per pupil; similar schools £1,492 (middle half £1,277–£1,871)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,783Supply staff: this school £59 per pupil; similar schools £78 (middle half £6–£174)Supply staff£59Admin and clerical: this school £356 per pupil; similar schools £267 (middle half £214–£321)Admin and clerical£356Premises: this school £261 per pupil; similar schools £324 (middle half £271–£390)Premises£261Energy: this school £83 per pupil; similar schools £89 (middle half £72–£111)Energy£83Learning resources & ICT: this school £89 per pupil; similar schools £240 (middle half £202–£291)Learning resources & ICT£89Bought-in services: this school £23 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £61–£176)Bought-in services£23
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,919
£2,965
£2,873–£3,217
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,783
£1,492
£1,277–£1,871
Supply staff
£59
£78
£6–£174
Admin and clerical
£356
£267
£214–£321
Premises
£261
£324
£271–£390
Energy
£83
£89
£72–£111
Learning resources & ICT
£89
£240
£202–£291
Bought-in services
£23
£117
£61–£176

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£5.6m
£6,539
SEN funding (part of grants)
£199k
£233
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£79k
£93

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Thameside Primary School · All Thurrock school finances