Schools in Reach

St Anthony's Catholic Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £198k, 4% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
-£198k-4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£102kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,853
Pupils
696+2% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CORPUS CHRISTI CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£500k£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £1.4m reserve2018-192019-20: £1.4m reserve2019-202020-21: £647k reserve2020-212021-22: £265k reserve2021-222022-23: £71k reserve2022-232023-24: £15k reserve2023-242024-25: -£198k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£3.0m£3.5m£4.0m£4.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.4m, spending £3.4m2018-192019-20: income £3.6m, spending £3.4m2019-202020-21: income £3.6m, spending £3.5m2020-212021-22: income £3.6m, spending £3.7m2021-222022-23: income £4.4m, spending £4.4m2022-232023-24: income £4.5m, spending £4.4m2023-242024-25: income £4.8m, spending £4.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.4m
£3.4m
-£8k
£1.4m
680
2019-20
£3.6m
£3.4m
+£169k
£1.4m
701
2020-21
£3.6m
£3.5m
+£123k
£647k
703
2021-22
£3.6m
£3.7m
-£151k
£265k
729
2022-23
£4.4m
£4.4m
+£55k
£71k
724
2023-24
£4.5m
£4.4m
+£137k
£15k
712
2024-25
£4.8m
£4.7m
+£102k
-£198k
696

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £6,706 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,623.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,716 per pupil; similar schools £3,241 (middle half £2,940–£3,332)Teachers£2,716Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,042 per pupil; similar schools £1,613 (middle half £1,363–£1,914)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,042Supply staff: this school £190 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £31–£167)Supply staff£190Admin and clerical: this school £289 per pupil; similar schools £281 (middle half £229–£324)Admin and clerical£289Premises: this school £372 per pupil; similar schools £330 (middle half £279–£443)Premises£372Energy: this school £63 per pupil; similar schools £96 (middle half £70–£108)Energy£63Learning resources & ICT: this school £352 per pupil; similar schools £225 (middle half £187–£262)Learning resources & ICT£352Bought-in services: this school £161 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £62–£200)Bought-in services£161
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,716
£3,241
£2,940–£3,332
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,042
£1,613
£1,363–£1,914
Supply staff
£190
£95
£31–£167
Admin and clerical
£289
£281
£229–£324
Premises
£372
£330
£279–£443
Energy
£63
£96
£70–£108
Learning resources & ICT
£352
£225
£187–£262
Bought-in services
£161
£117
£62–£200

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.5m
£6,424
SEN funding (part of grants)
£161k
£231
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£298k
£428

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Anthony's Catholic Primary School · All Manchester school finances