Schools in Reach

Chapel End Junior Academy: school finances

Tight

Holds £57k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Waltham Forest · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£57k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£227kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,363
Pupils
248-26% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: REACH2 ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £254k reserve2018-192019-20: £349k reserve2019-202020-21: £372k reserve2020-212021-22: £359k reserve2021-222022-23: £149k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £57k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.6m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.3m, spending £2.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£1.8m
+£283k
£254k
335
2019-20
£2.0m
£1.8m
+£198k
£349k
328
2020-21
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£121k
£372k
326
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£92k
£359k
289
2022-23
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£69k
£149k
284
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.1m
+£239k
£0
268
2024-25
£2.3m
£2.1m
+£227k
£57k
248

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £8,448 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,755.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,629 per pupil; similar schools £4,095 (middle half £3,604–£4,627)Teachers£4,629Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,270 per pupil; similar schools £1,614 (middle half £1,457–£1,877)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,270Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £63–£716)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £306 per pupil; similar schools £518 (middle half £385–£680)Admin and clerical£306Premises: this school £460 per pupil; similar schools £562 (middle half £468–£657)Premises£460Energy: this school £125 per pupil; similar schools £171 (middle half £132–£254)Energy£125Learning resources & ICT: this school £202 per pupil; similar schools £347 (middle half £259–£478)Learning resources & ICT£202Bought-in services: this school £246 per pupil; similar schools £428 (middle half £218–£659)Bought-in services£246
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,629
£4,095
£3,604–£4,627
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,270
£1,614
£1,457–£1,877
Supply staff
£0
£331
£63–£716
Admin and clerical
£306
£518
£385–£680
Premises
£460
£562
£468–£657
Energy
£125
£171
£132–£254
Learning resources & ICT
£202
£347
£259–£478
Bought-in services
£246
£428
£218–£659

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£9,218
SEN funding (part of grants)
£210k
£847
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£26k
£105

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Chapel End Junior Academy · All Waltham Forest school finances