Schools in Reach

Chantry Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £177k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£177k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£425kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,423
Pupils
440+4% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BEYOND SCHOOLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £811k reserve2018-192019-20: £711k reserve2019-202020-21: £934k reserve2020-212021-22: £1.0m reserve2021-222022-23: £1.1m reserve2022-232024-25: £177k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£2.0m£3.0m£4.0m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £5.6m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.3m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2021-222022-23: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2022-232024-25: income £3.3m, spending £2.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£5.6m
-£3.6m
£811k
422
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£14k
£711k
441
2020-21
£2.3m
£1.9m
+£357k
£934k
446
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.5m
-£45k
£1.0m
431
2022-23
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£97k
£1.1m
428
2024-25
£3.3m
£2.8m
+£425k
£177k
440

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £6,457 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,735.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,950 per pupil; similar schools £3,324 (middle half £3,019–£3,561)Teachers£2,950Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,443 per pupil; similar schools £1,813 (middle half £1,401–£2,058)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,443Supply staff: this school £218 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £34–£191)Supply staff£218Admin and clerical: this school £252 per pupil; similar schools £346 (middle half £261–£395)Admin and clerical£252Premises: this school £302 per pupil; similar schools £403 (middle half £315–£557)Premises£302Energy: this school £107 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £93–£137)Energy£107Learning resources & ICT: this school £161 per pupil; similar schools £318 (middle half £240–£402)Learning resources & ICT£161Bought-in services: this school £43 per pupil; similar schools £212 (middle half £144–£307)Bought-in services£43
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,950
£3,324
£3,019–£3,561
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,443
£1,813
£1,401–£2,058
Supply staff
£218
£90
£34–£191
Admin and clerical
£252
£346
£261–£395
Premises
£302
£403
£315–£557
Energy
£107
£115
£93–£137
Learning resources & ICT
£161
£318
£240–£402
Bought-in services
£43
£212
£144–£307

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.1m
£7,102
SEN funding (part of grants)
£179k
£407
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£141k
£320

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Chantry Community Primary School · All Kent school finances