Schools in Reach

Unity Primary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £99k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£99k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£410kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,517
Pupils
434+13% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: REACH2 ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £118k reserve2018-192019-20: £175k reserve2019-202020-21: £296k reserve2020-212021-22: £381k reserve2021-222022-23: £416k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £99k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.1m2022-232023-24: income £2.7m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £3.3m, spending £2.9m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£62k
£118k
383
2019-20
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£152k
£175k
366
2020-21
£2.2m
£1.8m
+£343k
£296k
342
2021-22
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£185k
£381k
336
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.1m
+£184k
£416k
407
2023-24
£2.7m
£2.5m
+£207k
£0
435
2024-25
£3.3m
£2.9m
+£410k
£99k
434

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £6,573 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,917.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,916 per pupil; similar schools £3,317 (middle half £3,027–£3,465)Teachers£2,916Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,577 per pupil; similar schools £1,623 (middle half £1,425–£2,038)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,577Supply staff: this school £177 per pupil; similar schools £175 (middle half £54–£321)Supply staff£177Admin and clerical: this school £168 per pupil; similar schools £359 (middle half £265–£418)Admin and clerical£168Premises: this school £520 per pupil; similar schools £419 (middle half £322–£534)Premises£520Energy: this school £87 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £93–£137)Energy£87Learning resources & ICT: this school £226 per pupil; similar schools £294 (middle half £216–£392)Learning resources & ICT£226Bought-in services: this school £193 per pupil; similar schools £247 (middle half £148–£393)Bought-in services£193
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,916
£3,317
£3,027–£3,465
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,577
£1,623
£1,425–£2,038
Supply staff
£177
£175
£54–£321
Admin and clerical
£168
£359
£265–£418
Premises
£520
£419
£322–£534
Energy
£87
£112
£93–£137
Learning resources & ICT
£226
£294
£216–£392
Bought-in services
£193
£247
£148–£393

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.1m
£7,188
SEN funding (part of grants)
£130k
£299
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£118k
£272

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Unity Primary Academy · All Essex school finances