Schools in Reach

Irk Valley Community School: school finances

Tight

Holds £81k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£81k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£23kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,284
Pupils
437-9% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £422k reserve2018-192019-20: £105k reserve2019-202020-21: £151k reserve2020-212021-22: £97k reserve2021-222022-23: £19k reserve2022-232023-24: £21k reserve2023-242024-25: £58k reserve2024-252025-26: £81k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2018-192019-20: income £2.5m, spending £2.8m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2020-212021-22: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2021-222022-23: income £2.9m, spending £3.0m2022-232023-24: income £3.1m, spending £3.1m2023-242024-25: income £3.3m, spending £3.3m2024-252025-26: income £3.6m, spending £3.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£69k
£422k
481
2019-20
£2.5m
£2.8m
-£316k
£105k
481
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£46k
£151k
462
2021-22
£2.8m
£2.8m
-£54k
£97k
466
2022-23
£2.9m
£3.0m
-£78k
£19k
438
2023-24
£3.1m
£3.1m
+£2k
£21k
476
2024-25
£3.3m
£3.3m
+£36k
£58k
459
2025-26
£3.6m
£3.6m
+£23k
£81k
437

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £8,231 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,840.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,310 per pupil; similar schools £3,345 (middle half £3,079–£3,696)Teachers£3,310Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,200 per pupil; similar schools £1,805 (middle half £1,477–£2,008)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,200Supply staff: this school £795 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £61–£325)Supply staff£795Admin and clerical: this school £362 per pupil; similar schools £348 (middle half £261–£419)Admin and clerical£362Premises: this school £795 per pupil; similar schools £402 (middle half £323–£534)Premises£795Energy: this school £139 per pupil; similar schools £103 (middle half £89–£131)Energy£139Learning resources & ICT: this school £400 per pupil; similar schools £297 (middle half £223–£386)Learning resources & ICT£400Bought-in services: this school £208 per pupil; similar schools £233 (middle half £122–£327)Bought-in services£208
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,310
£3,345
£3,079–£3,696
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,200
£1,805
£1,477–£2,008
Supply staff
£795
£117
£61–£325
Admin and clerical
£362
£348
£261–£419
Premises
£795
£402
£323–£534
Energy
£139
£103
£89–£131
Learning resources & ICT
£400
£297
£223–£386
Bought-in services
£208
£233
£122–£327

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.4m
£7,805
SEN funding (part of grants)
£298k
£683
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£270k
£619
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£210k
£479

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Irk Valley Community School · All Manchester school finances