Schools in Reach

Hillside Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £301k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Gloucestershire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£301k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£40kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,960
Pupils
364-22% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GREENSHAW LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £933k reserve2018-192019-20: £956k reserve2019-202020-21: £1.0m reserve2020-212021-22: £1.1m reserve2021-222022-23: £1.3m reserve2022-232024-25: £301k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £2.5m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.7m, spending £2.3m2022-232024-25: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£1.8m
+£586k
£933k
465
2019-20
£2.5m
£2.2m
+£341k
£956k
440
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.2m
+£198k
£1.0m
423
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.2m
+£351k
£1.1m
408
2022-23
£2.7m
£2.3m
+£409k
£1.3m
400
2024-25
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£40k
£301k
364

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £7,070 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,832.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,139 per pupil; similar schools £3,385 (middle half £3,016–£3,769)Teachers£3,139Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,920 per pupil; similar schools £1,365 (middle half £1,095–£1,767)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,920Supply staff: this school £209 per pupil; similar schools £161 (middle half £82–£316)Supply staff£209Admin and clerical: this school £110 per pupil; similar schools £280 (middle half £217–£376)Admin and clerical£110Premises: this school £464 per pupil; similar schools £346 (middle half £289–£431)Premises£464Energy: this school £165 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £95–£157)Energy£165Learning resources & ICT: this school £269 per pupil; similar schools £246 (middle half £180–£303)Learning resources & ICT£269Bought-in services: this school £266 per pupil; similar schools £145 (middle half £81–£284)Bought-in services£266
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,139
£3,385
£3,016–£3,769
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,920
£1,365
£1,095–£1,767
Supply staff
£209
£161
£82–£316
Admin and clerical
£110
£280
£217–£376
Premises
£464
£346
£289–£431
Energy
£165
£113
£95–£157
Learning resources & ICT
£269
£246
£180–£303
Bought-in services
£266
£145
£81–£284

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£7,037
SEN funding (part of grants)
£238k
£653
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
-£28k
£-77

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hillside Primary School · All Gloucestershire school finances