Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £293k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Liverpool · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£43k | £295k | 352 |
2019-20 | £2.3m | £2.4m | -£105k | £190k | 342 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£46k | £236k | 350 |
2021-22 | £2.5m | £2.5m | -£7k | £229k | 358 |
2022-23 | £2.7m | £2.7m | -£46k | £183k | 359 |
2023-24 | £2.9m | £2.8m | +£27k | £210k | 378 |
2024-25 | £3.3m | £3.2m | +£52k | £263k | 372 |
2025-26 | £3.4m | £3.4m | +£30k | £293k | 364 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £9,374 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,801.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,759 | £3,267 | £3,001–£3,641 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,933 | £1,316 | £1,107–£1,718 |
Supply staff | £384 | £161 | £71–£308 |
Admin and clerical | £321 | £264 | £187–£376 |
Premises | £576 | £346 | £289–£453 |
Energy | £157 | £117 | £97–£166 |
Learning resources & ICT | £302 | £247 | £163–£295 |
Bought-in services | £950 | £132 | £60–£271 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Glenleigh Park Primary Academy Large reserves
- Hillside Primary School Large reserves
- Lyndon Green Junior School Large reserves
- Tollgate Community Junior School Healthy
- Bligh Primary School (Juniors) Large reserves
- Haslingden Primary School Healthy
- Collingwood Primary School Healthy
- Lodge Farm Primary School Large reserves
- Intack Primary School In deficit
- St Martin's Primary School Large reserves
- Alexandra Park Junior School Healthy
- Airedale Junior Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.0m | £8,276 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £245k | £673 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £433k | £1,192 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £950 a pupil, against a typical £132 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £384 a pupil, against a typical £161 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £576 a pupil, against a typical £346 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,933 a pupil, against a typical £1,316 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School · All Liverpool school finances