Schools in Reach

The Mallard Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £145k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Doncaster · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£145k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£73kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,680
Pupils
352-13% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

-£50k£0£50k£100k2018-19: -£12k reserve2018-192019-20: £17k reserve2019-202020-21: £136k reserve2020-212021-22: £114k reserve2021-222022-23: £71k reserve2022-232023-24: £145k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£27k
-£12k
406
2019-20
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£29k
£17k
403
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.0m
+£118k
£136k
373
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£22k
£114k
367
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£43k
£71k
361
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£73k
£145k
352

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £6,471 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,135.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,095 per pupil; similar schools £3,455 (middle half £3,026–£3,783)Teachers£3,095Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £950 per pupil; similar schools £1,569 (middle half £1,347–£1,924)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£950Supply staff: this school £221 per pupil; similar schools £144 (middle half £48–£235)Supply staff£221Admin and clerical: this school £185 per pupil; similar schools £287 (middle half £210–£375)Admin and clerical£185Premises: this school £300 per pupil; similar schools £387 (middle half £318–£562)Premises£300Energy: this school £267 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £106–£166)Energy£267Learning resources & ICT: this school £282 per pupil; similar schools £265 (middle half £188–£306)Learning resources & ICT£282Bought-in services: this school £447 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £52–£282)Bought-in services£447
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,095
£3,455
£3,026–£3,783
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£950
£1,569
£1,347–£1,924
Supply staff
£221
£144
£48–£235
Admin and clerical
£185
£287
£210–£375
Premises
£300
£387
£318–£562
Energy
£267
£131
£106–£166
Learning resources & ICT
£282
£265
£188–£306
Bought-in services
£447
£130
£52–£282

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£6,567
SEN funding (part of grants)
£44k
£125
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£239k
£678
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£40k
£113

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Mallard Academy · All Doncaster school finances