Schools in Reach

Galton Valley Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £330k in reserve, 9% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 5 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sandwell · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£330k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£7kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,617
Pupils
437-8% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £568k reserve2018-192019-20: £562k reserve2019-202020-21: £714k reserve2020-212021-22: £672k reserve2021-222022-23: £589k reserve2022-232023-24: £464k reserve2023-242024-25: £338k reserve2024-252025-26: £330k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.0m, spending £2.9m2018-192019-20: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2019-202020-21: income £3.1m, spending £3.0m2020-212021-22: income £3.1m, spending £3.2m2021-222022-23: income £3.4m, spending £3.5m2022-232023-24: income £3.2m, spending £3.3m2023-242024-25: income £3.5m, spending £3.6m2024-252025-26: income £3.8m, spending £3.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.0m
£2.9m
+£98k
£568k
475
2019-20
£2.8m
£2.8m
-£6k
£562k
483
2020-21
£3.1m
£3.0m
+£152k
£714k
485
2021-22
£3.1m
£3.2m
-£42k
£672k
472
2022-23
£3.4m
£3.5m
-£82k
£589k
446
2023-24
£3.2m
£3.3m
-£125k
£464k
442
2024-25
£3.5m
£3.6m
-£126k
£338k
438
2025-26
£3.8m
£3.8m
-£7k
£330k
437

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £8,634 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,118.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,478 per pupil; similar schools £3,122 (middle half £2,902–£3,638)Teachers£3,478Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,065 per pupil; similar schools £1,708 (middle half £1,441–£2,042)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,065Supply staff: this school £31 per pupil; similar schools £144 (middle half £32–£330)Supply staff£31Admin and clerical: this school £245 per pupil; similar schools £317 (middle half £248–£409)Admin and clerical£245Premises: this school £612 per pupil; similar schools £358 (middle half £301–£456)Premises£612Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £79–£128)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £274 per pupil; similar schools £273 (middle half £226–£305)Learning resources & ICT£274Bought-in services: this school £503 per pupil; similar schools £198 (middle half £148–£281)Bought-in services£503
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,478
£3,122
£2,902–£3,638
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,065
£1,708
£1,441–£2,042
Supply staff
£31
£144
£32–£330
Admin and clerical
£245
£317
£248–£409
Premises
£612
£358
£301–£456
Energy
£0
£99
£79–£128
Learning resources & ICT
£274
£273
£226–£305
Bought-in services
£503
£198
£148–£281

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.6m
£8,242
SEN funding (part of grants)
£347k
£793
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£245k
£562
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£164k
£375

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Galton Valley Primary School · All Sandwell school finances