Schools in Reach

St James CofE Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £354k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sandwell · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£354k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£90kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,927
Pupils
434-5% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £284k reserve2018-192019-20: £183k reserve2019-202020-21: £350k reserve2020-212021-22: £286k reserve2021-222022-23: £350k reserve2022-232023-24: £285k reserve2023-242024-25: £264k reserve2024-252025-26: £354k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2018-192019-20: income £2.6m, spending £2.7m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2020-212021-22: income £2.8m, spending £2.9m2021-222022-23: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2022-232023-24: income £3.0m, spending £3.1m2023-242024-25: income £3.2m, spending £3.3m2024-252025-26: income £3.4m, spending £3.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.5m
£2.5m
+£48k
£284k
456
2019-20
£2.6m
£2.7m
-£102k
£183k
466
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£167k
£350k
453
2021-22
£2.8m
£2.9m
-£64k
£286k
468
2022-23
£3.0m
£3.0m
+£64k
£350k
442
2023-24
£3.0m
£3.1m
-£66k
£285k
440
2024-25
£3.2m
£3.3m
-£21k
£264k
436
2025-26
£3.4m
£3.4m
+£90k
£354k
434

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £7,719 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,207.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,718 per pupil; similar schools £3,195 (middle half £2,940–£3,638)Teachers£2,718Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,913 per pupil; similar schools £1,689 (middle half £1,485–£2,029)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,913Supply staff: this school £411 per pupil; similar schools £62 (middle half £21–£298)Supply staff£411Admin and clerical: this school £316 per pupil; similar schools £298 (middle half £248–£402)Admin and clerical£316Premises: this school £484 per pupil; similar schools £351 (middle half £301–£471)Premises£484Energy: this school £96 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £69–£126)Energy£96Learning resources & ICT: this school £265 per pupil; similar schools £273 (middle half £208–£321)Learning resources & ICT£265Bought-in services: this school £678 per pupil; similar schools £200 (middle half £148–£290)Bought-in services£678
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,718
£3,195
£2,940–£3,638
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,913
£1,689
£1,485–£2,029
Supply staff
£411
£62
£21–£298
Admin and clerical
£316
£298
£248–£402
Premises
£484
£351
£301–£471
Energy
£96
£99
£69–£126
Learning resources & ICT
£265
£273
£208–£321
Bought-in services
£678
£200
£148–£290

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.3m
£7,659
SEN funding (part of grants)
£211k
£486
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£312k
£718
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£116k
£267

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St James CofE Primary School · All Sandwell school finances