Schools in Reach

Stow Heath Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £685k in reserve, 17% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Wolverhampton · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£685k17% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£34kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,255
Pupils
443-2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £100k reserve2018-192019-20: £312k reserve2019-202020-21: £553k reserve2020-212021-22: £561k reserve2021-222022-23: £535k reserve2022-232023-24: £573k reserve2023-242024-25: £719k reserve2024-252025-26: £685k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.5m£3.0m£3.5m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2018-192019-20: income £2.9m, spending £2.7m2019-202020-21: income £2.9m, spending £2.7m2020-212021-22: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2021-222022-23: income £3.3m, spending £3.3m2022-232023-24: income £3.7m, spending £3.6m2023-242024-25: income £4.0m, spending £3.8m2024-252025-26: income £4.1m, spending £4.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.8m
£2.8m
-£31k
£100k
454
2019-20
£2.9m
£2.7m
+£212k
£312k
449
2020-21
£2.9m
£2.7m
+£241k
£553k
445
2021-22
£3.0m
£3.0m
+£9k
£561k
458
2022-23
£3.3m
£3.3m
-£26k
£535k
450
2023-24
£3.7m
£3.6m
+£37k
£573k
452
2024-25
£4.0m
£3.8m
+£146k
£719k
449
2025-26
£4.1m
£4.1m
-£34k
£685k
443

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £9,333 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,204.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,643 per pupil; similar schools £3,194 (middle half £2,923–£3,459)Teachers£3,643Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £3,045 per pupil; similar schools £1,689 (middle half £1,413–£2,045)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£3,045Supply staff: this school £37 per pupil; similar schools £164 (middle half £22–£390)Supply staff£37Admin and clerical: this school £410 per pupil; similar schools £321 (middle half £237–£407)Admin and clerical£410Premises: this school £567 per pupil; similar schools £358 (middle half £298–£456)Premises£567Energy: this school £199 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £69–£129)Energy£199Learning resources & ICT: this school £303 per pupil; similar schools £274 (middle half £175–£369)Learning resources & ICT£303Bought-in services: this school £295 per pupil; similar schools £223 (middle half £148–£357)Bought-in services£295
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,643
£3,194
£2,923–£3,459
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£3,045
£1,689
£1,413–£2,045
Supply staff
£37
£164
£22–£390
Admin and clerical
£410
£321
£237–£407
Premises
£567
£358
£298–£456
Energy
£199
£99
£69–£129
Learning resources & ICT
£303
£274
£175–£369
Bought-in services
£295
£223
£148–£357

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.9m
£8,805
SEN funding (part of grants)
£268k
£605
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£274k
£619
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£200k
£451

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stow Heath Primary School · All Wolverhampton school finances