Schools in Reach

Menorah Foundation School: school finances

Tight

Holds £11k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Barnet · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£11k0% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£31kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,523
Pupils
300-30% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£40k-£20k£02018-19: -£16k reserve2018-192019-20: -£10k reserve2019-202020-21: £9k reserve2020-212021-22: -£2k reserve2021-222022-23: -£33k reserve2022-232023-24: -£20k reserve2023-242024-25: -£20k reserve2024-252025-26: £11k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.5m£2.8m£3.0m£3.2m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.9m, spending £2.9m2018-192019-20: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2019-202020-21: income £3.2m, spending £3.1m2020-212021-22: income £3.3m, spending £3.3m2021-222022-23: income £3.4m, spending £3.4m2022-232023-24: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2023-242024-25: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2024-252025-26: income £3.2m, spending £3.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.9m
£2.9m
+£16k
-£16k
426
2019-20
£3.2m
£3.2m
+£6k
-£10k
445
2020-21
£3.2m
£3.1m
+£19k
£9k
416
2021-22
£3.3m
£3.3m
-£11k
-£2k
406
2022-23
£3.4m
£3.4m
-£31k
-£33k
370
2023-24
£3.2m
£3.2m
+£13k
-£20k
345
2024-25
£3.2m
£3.2m
+£253
-£20k
320
2025-26
£3.2m
£3.1m
+£31k
£11k
300

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £10,422 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,341.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,610 per pupil; similar schools £3,323 (middle half £3,096–£3,707)Teachers£3,610Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £3,257 per pupil; similar schools £1,250 (middle half £928–£1,479)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£3,257Supply staff: this school £566 per pupil; similar schools £125 (middle half £18–£336)Supply staff£566Admin and clerical: this school £342 per pupil; similar schools £416 (middle half £292–£544)Admin and clerical£342Premises: this school £668 per pupil; similar schools £352 (middle half £313–£442)Premises£668Energy: this school £89 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £72–£126)Energy£89Learning resources & ICT: this school £640 per pupil; similar schools £284 (middle half £196–£351)Learning resources & ICT£640Bought-in services: this school £673 per pupil; similar schools £160 (middle half £100–£244)Bought-in services£673
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,610
£3,323
£3,096–£3,707
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£3,257
£1,250
£928–£1,479
Supply staff
£566
£125
£18–£336
Admin and clerical
£342
£416
£292–£544
Premises
£668
£352
£313–£442
Energy
£89
£94
£72–£126
Learning resources & ICT
£640
£284
£196–£351
Bought-in services
£673
£160
£100–£244

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£7,079
SEN funding (part of grants)
£100k
£333
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£17k
£56
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£1.0m
£3,445

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Menorah Foundation School · All Barnet school finances