Schools in Reach

Holy Innocents Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £108k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bromley · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£108k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£45kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,795
Pupils
259+18% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST OSCAR ROMERO CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £191k reserve2018-192019-20: £194k reserve2019-202020-21: £216k reserve2020-212021-22: £45k reserve2021-222022-23: £47k reserve2022-232023-24: £210k reserve2023-242024-25: £108k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.5m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.9m, spending £1.7m2023-242024-25: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£54k
£191k
220
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£3k
£194k
216
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£23k
£216k
211
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.5m
-£180k
£45k
212
2022-23
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£31k
£47k
215
2023-24
£1.9m
£1.7m
+£186k
£210k
254
2024-25
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£45k
£108k
259

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £7,969 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,617.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,100 per pupil; similar schools £3,368 (middle half £3,162–£3,754)Teachers£3,100Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,544 per pupil; similar schools £1,353 (middle half £963–£1,621)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,544Supply staff: this school £23 per pupil; similar schools £122 (middle half £16–£248)Supply staff£23Admin and clerical: this school £390 per pupil; similar schools £395 (middle half £252–£544)Admin and clerical£390Premises: this school £633 per pupil; similar schools £386 (middle half £328–£471)Premises£633Energy: this school £131 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £72–£126)Energy£131Learning resources & ICT: this school £301 per pupil; similar schools £316 (middle half £209–£421)Learning resources & ICT£301Bought-in services: this school £320 per pupil; similar schools £243 (middle half £156–£600)Bought-in services£320
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,100
£3,368
£3,162–£3,754
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,544
£1,353
£963–£1,621
Supply staff
£23
£122
£16–£248
Admin and clerical
£390
£395
£252–£544
Premises
£633
£386
£328–£471
Energy
£131
£104
£72–£126
Learning resources & ICT
£301
£316
£209–£421
Bought-in services
£320
£243
£156–£600

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.8m
£6,915
SEN funding (part of grants)
£113k
£436
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£228k
£880

Money raised by parents

PARENTS & FRIENDS OF HOLY INNOCENTS R.C PRIMARY SCHOOL (charity 1064456, Registered) raised £22k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£22k
£10k
2024-08
£18k
£9k
2023-08
£22k
£12k
2022-08
£14k
£8k
2021-08
£5k
£2k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Holy Innocents Catholic Primary School · All Bromley school finances