Schools in Reach

Upminster Junior School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £182k, 8% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Havering · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
-£182k-8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£87kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,030
Pupils
362+1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: HORNCHURCH ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£200k£0£200k2018-19: £12k reserve2018-192019-20: £389k reserve2019-202020-21: £128k reserve2020-212021-22: £51k reserve2021-222022-23: £51k reserve2022-232023-24: -£126k reserve2023-242024-25: -£182k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.8m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.9m, spending £2.0m2023-242024-25: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£12k
£12k
359
2019-20
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£146k
£389k
358
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£157k
£128k
358
2021-22
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£62k
£51k
360
2022-23
£1.8m
£1.6m
+£135k
£51k
359
2023-24
£1.9m
£2.0m
-£47k
-£126k
357
2024-25
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£87k
-£182k
362

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £5,790 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,089.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,983 per pupil; similar schools £3,373 (middle half £3,131–£3,727)Teachers£2,983Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £867 per pupil; similar schools £1,043 (middle half £908–£1,338)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£867Supply staff: this school £36 per pupil; similar schools £140 (middle half £53–£353)Supply staff£36Admin and clerical: this school £298 per pupil; similar schools £356 (middle half £270–£433)Admin and clerical£298Premises: this school £337 per pupil; similar schools £350 (middle half £314–£427)Premises£337Energy: this school £58 per pupil; similar schools £89 (middle half £78–£115)Energy£58Learning resources & ICT: this school £365 per pupil; similar schools £295 (middle half £215–£343)Learning resources & ICT£365Bought-in services: this school £50 per pupil; similar schools £167 (middle half £73–£239)Bought-in services£50
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,983
£3,373
£3,131–£3,727
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£867
£1,043
£908–£1,338
Supply staff
£36
£140
£53–£353
Admin and clerical
£298
£356
£270–£433
Premises
£337
£350
£314–£427
Energy
£58
£89
£78–£115
Learning resources & ICT
£365
£295
£215–£343
Bought-in services
£50
£167
£73–£239

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.2m
£6,157
SEN funding (part of grants)
£125k
£345
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£35k
£97

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Upminster Junior School · All Havering school finances