Schools in Reach

Hanbury Primary School: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 4 years running; at that rate its £339k reserve runs out in about 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sandwell · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£339k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£31kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,752
Pupils
430-5% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £661k reserve2018-192019-20: £643k reserve2019-202020-21: £825k reserve2020-212021-22: £798k reserve2021-222022-23: £649k reserve2022-232023-24: £384k reserve2023-242025-26: £339k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.6m2018-192019-20: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2019-202020-21: income £2.6m, spending £2.4m2020-212021-22: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2021-222022-23: income £2.9m, spending £3.0m2022-232023-24: income £3.0m, spending £3.3m2023-242025-26: income £3.3m, spending £3.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.6m
-£117k
£661k
452
2019-20
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£18k
£643k
451
2020-21
£2.6m
£2.4m
+£181k
£825k
452
2021-22
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£26k
£798k
457
2022-23
£2.9m
£3.0m
-£150k
£649k
454
2023-24
£3.0m
£3.3m
-£264k
£384k
448
2025-26
£3.3m
£3.4m
-£31k
£339k
430

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £7,825 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,890.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,298 per pupil; similar schools £3,145 (middle half £2,944–£3,351)Teachers£3,298Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,320 per pupil; similar schools £1,696 (middle half £1,295–£1,960)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,320Supply staff: this school £127 per pupil; similar schools £174 (middle half £54–£279)Supply staff£127Admin and clerical: this school £256 per pupil; similar schools £292 (middle half £238–£344)Admin and clerical£256Premises: this school £381 per pupil; similar schools £371 (middle half £280–£437)Premises£381Energy: this school £182 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £77–£118)Energy£182Learning resources & ICT: this school £217 per pupil; similar schools £271 (middle half £201–£338)Learning resources & ICT£217Bought-in services: this school £312 per pupil; similar schools £184 (middle half £116–£396)Bought-in services£312
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,298
£3,145
£2,944–£3,351
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,320
£1,696
£1,295–£1,960
Supply staff
£127
£174
£54–£279
Admin and clerical
£256
£292
£238–£344
Premises
£381
£371
£280–£437
Energy
£182
£98
£77–£118
Learning resources & ICT
£217
£271
£201–£338
Bought-in services
£312
£184
£116–£396

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.2m
£7,534
SEN funding (part of grants)
£290k
£674
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£212k
£495
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£94k
£218

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hanbury Primary School · All Sandwell school finances