Schools in Reach

Darnhall Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £314k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cheshire West and Chester · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£314k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£185kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,699
Pupils
421+31% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k£0£200k2018-19: -£71k reserve2018-192019-20: -£9k reserve2019-202020-21: £40k reserve2020-212021-22: -£49k reserve2021-222022-23: £13k reserve2022-232023-24: -£118k reserve2023-242024-25: £129k reserve2024-252025-26: £314k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£2.0m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2021-222022-23: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2022-232023-24: income £3.0m, spending £3.2m2023-242024-25: income £3.5m, spending £3.2m2024-252025-26: income £3.7m, spending £3.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£25k
-£71k
320
2019-20
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£62k
-£9k
332
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£49k
£40k
338
2021-22
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£89k
-£49k
382
2022-23
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£62k
£13k
412
2023-24
£3.0m
£3.2m
-£131k
-£118k
430
2024-25
£3.5m
£3.2m
+£247k
£129k
436
2025-26
£3.7m
£3.5m
+£185k
£314k
421

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £8,259 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,020.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,314 per pupil; similar schools £3,145 (middle half £2,963–£3,365)Teachers£3,314Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,110 per pupil; similar schools £1,722 (middle half £1,506–£1,960)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,110Supply staff: this school £173 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £36–£279)Supply staff£173Admin and clerical: this school £341 per pupil; similar schools £289 (middle half £251–£330)Admin and clerical£341Premises: this school £391 per pupil; similar schools £381 (middle half £311–£439)Premises£391Energy: this school £93 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £84–£120)Energy£93Learning resources & ICT: this school £428 per pupil; similar schools £259 (middle half £194–£358)Learning resources & ICT£428Bought-in services: this school £318 per pupil; similar schools £183 (middle half £85–£366)Bought-in services£318
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,314
£3,145
£2,963–£3,365
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,110
£1,722
£1,506–£1,960
Supply staff
£173
£115
£36–£279
Admin and clerical
£341
£289
£251–£330
Premises
£391
£381
£311–£439
Energy
£93
£100
£84–£120
Learning resources & ICT
£428
£259
£194–£358
Bought-in services
£318
£183
£85–£366

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.5m
£8,240
SEN funding (part of grants)
£289k
£687
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£273k
£648
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£193k
£459

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Darnhall Primary School · All Cheshire West and Chester school finances