Schools in Reach

Ryders Green Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £542k in reserve, 18% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sandwell · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£542k18% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£113kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,158
Pupils
432-2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £273k reserve2018-192019-20: £370k reserve2019-202020-21: £635k reserve2020-212021-22: £515k reserve2021-222022-23: £331k reserve2022-232023-24: £362k reserve2023-242025-26: £542k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.3m, spending £2.4m2018-192019-20: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.5m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2021-222022-23: income £2.6m, spending £2.8m2022-232023-24: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2023-242025-26: income £3.1m, spending £3.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.3m
£2.4m
-£29k
£273k
442
2019-20
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£98k
£370k
443
2020-21
£2.5m
£2.2m
+£265k
£635k
436
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£120k
£515k
435
2022-23
£2.6m
£2.8m
-£185k
£331k
441
2023-24
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£31k
£362k
431
2025-26
£3.1m
£3.0m
+£113k
£542k
432

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £6,897 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,847.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,879 per pupil; similar schools £3,114 (middle half £2,969–£3,324)Teachers£2,879Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,631 per pupil; similar schools £1,691 (middle half £1,295–£1,842)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,631Supply staff: this school £76 per pupil; similar schools £164 (middle half £60–£279)Supply staff£76Admin and clerical: this school £202 per pupil; similar schools £282 (middle half £238–£331)Admin and clerical£202Premises: this school £370 per pupil; similar schools £352 (middle half £280–£435)Premises£370Energy: this school £62 per pupil; similar schools £102 (middle half £82–£125)Energy£62Learning resources & ICT: this school £422 per pupil; similar schools £253 (middle half £206–£304)Learning resources & ICT£422Bought-in services: this school £393 per pupil; similar schools £179 (middle half £105–£340)Bought-in services£393
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,879
£3,114
£2,969–£3,324
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,631
£1,691
£1,295–£1,842
Supply staff
£76
£164
£60–£279
Admin and clerical
£202
£282
£238–£331
Premises
£370
£352
£280–£435
Energy
£62
£102
£82–£125
Learning resources & ICT
£422
£253
£206–£304
Bought-in services
£393
£179
£105–£340

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.0m
£6,982
SEN funding (part of grants)
£128k
£297
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£213k
£494
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£76k
£176

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ryders Green Primary School · All Sandwell school finances