Schools in Reach

Valley View Community Primary School: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £23k reserve runs out in about 0 year.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Leeds · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£23k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£62kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,742
Pupils
429-4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £175k reserve2018-192019-20: £105k reserve2019-202020-21: £186k reserve2020-212021-22: £212k reserve2021-222022-23: £221k reserve2022-232023-24: £192k reserve2023-242024-25: £85k reserve2024-252025-26: £23k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2018-192019-20: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.9m2024-252025-26: income £2.9m, spending £3.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£6k
£175k
449
2019-20
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£70k
£105k
468
2020-21
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£81k
£186k
450
2021-22
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£26k
£212k
445
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£9k
£221k
458
2023-24
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£29k
£192k
436
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.9m
-£106k
£85k
432
2025-26
£2.9m
£3.0m
-£62k
£23k
429

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £6,886 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,304.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,230 per pupil; similar schools £2,864 (middle half £2,663–£3,117)Teachers£3,230Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,691 per pupil; similar schools £1,317 (middle half £1,008–£1,596)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,691Supply staff: this school £109 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £36–£189)Supply staff£109Admin and clerical: this school £266 per pupil; similar schools £280 (middle half £199–£352)Admin and clerical£266Premises: this school £288 per pupil; similar schools £306 (middle half £253–£371)Premises£288Energy: this school £91 per pupil; similar schools £92 (middle half £78–£109)Energy£91Learning resources & ICT: this school £206 per pupil; similar schools £240 (middle half £210–£278)Learning resources & ICT£206Bought-in services: this school £282 per pupil; similar schools £118 (middle half £81–£217)Bought-in services£282
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,230
£2,864
£2,663–£3,117
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,691
£1,317
£1,008–£1,596
Supply staff
£109
£100
£36–£189
Admin and clerical
£266
£280
£199–£352
Premises
£288
£306
£253–£371
Energy
£91
£92
£78–£109
Learning resources & ICT
£206
£240
£210–£278
Bought-in services
£282
£118
£81–£217

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.7m
£6,318
SEN funding (part of grants)
£112k
£260
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£116k
£271
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£182k
£424

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Valley View Community Primary School · All Leeds school finances