Deneholm Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £468k in reserve, 16% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Thurrock · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SOUTH WEST ESSEX COMMUNITY EDUCATION TRUST LIMITED can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£138k | £1k | 416 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £1.7m | +£189k | £1k | 413 |
2020-21 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£174k | £1k | 412 |
2021-22 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£145k | £1k | 417 |
2022-23 | £2.3m | £2.0m | +£327k | £1k | 416 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £2.5m | +£236k | £1k | 419 |
2024-25 | £2.9m | £2.7m | +£231k | £468k | 421 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £6,432 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,463.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,627 | £2,984 | £2,852–£3,242 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,995 | £1,276 | £1,033–£1,514 |
Supply staff | £371 | £112 | £40–£184 |
Admin and clerical | £192 | £280 | £206–£353 |
Premises | £392 | £338 | £282–£392 |
Energy | £90 | £91 | £77–£105 |
Learning resources & ICT | £140 | £239 | £218–£305 |
Bought-in services | £10 | £127 | £90–£215 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Shirley Heath Junior School Large reserves
- Willingdon Primary School Large reserves
- Churchend Primary Academy Large reserves
- Milby Primary School Tight
- Holy Cross Catholic Primary School, Harlow Tight
- Blakehill Primary School Large reserves
- Ashton-on-Ribble St Andrew's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Newby and Scalby Academy Tight
- Chilton Primary School Large reserves
- Linden Primary School In deficit
- Godinton Primary School Large reserves
- Great Chart Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.9m | £6,841 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £76k | £181 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £59k | £140 |
Money raised by parents
DENEHOLM PRIMARY SCHOOL PTA (charity 1211073, Registered) raised £9k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £9k | £4k |
Deneholm PTA (charity 1091375, Registered) raised £12k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2022-07 | £12k | £6k |
2021-07 | £6k | £7k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £371 a pupil, against a typical £112 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,995 a pupil, against a typical £1,276 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Deneholm Primary School · All Thurrock school finances