Schools in Reach

Great Chart Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £63k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kent · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£63k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£4kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,334
Pupils
424-12% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £118k reserve2018-192019-20: £106k reserve2019-202020-21: £172k reserve2020-212021-22: £109k reserve2021-222022-23: £89k reserve2022-232023-24: £104k reserve2023-242024-25: £67k reserve2024-252025-26: £63k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2024-252025-26: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£12k
£118k
480
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£13k
£106k
451
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£66k
£172k
420
2021-22
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£63k
£109k
423
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£20k
£89k
420
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.5m
+£15k
£104k
423
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£37k
£67k
422
2025-26
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£4k
£63k
424

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £6,344 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,304.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,159 per pupil; similar schools £2,986 (middle half £2,701–£3,175)Teachers£3,159Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,500 per pupil; similar schools £1,407 (middle half £1,005–£1,689)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,500Supply staff: this school £28 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £50–£172)Supply staff£28Admin and clerical: this school £285 per pupil; similar schools £272 (middle half £206–£331)Admin and clerical£285Premises: this school £286 per pupil; similar schools £320 (middle half £244–£382)Premises£286Energy: this school £65 per pupil; similar schools £91 (middle half £76–£104)Energy£65Learning resources & ICT: this school £225 per pupil; similar schools £253 (middle half £218–£305)Learning resources & ICT£225Bought-in services: this school £111 per pupil; similar schools £127 (middle half £55–£220)Bought-in services£111
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,159
£2,986
£2,701–£3,175
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,500
£1,407
£1,005–£1,689
Supply staff
£28
£115
£50–£172
Admin and clerical
£285
£272
£206–£331
Premises
£286
£320
£244–£382
Energy
£65
£91
£76–£104
Learning resources & ICT
£225
£253
£218–£305
Bought-in services
£111
£127
£55–£220

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.5m
£5,967
SEN funding (part of grants)
£139k
£327
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£121k
£286
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£161k
£379

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Great Chart Primary School · All Kent school finances