Chiltern Primary School: school finances
Tight
Holds £24k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£11k | £1k | 386 |
2019-20 | £2.0m | £1.8m | +£116k | £118k | 347 |
2020-21 | £1.8m | £1.9m | -£40k | £77k | 318 |
2021-22 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£63k | £14k | 275 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£67k | -£53k | 237 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£1k | -£54k | 193 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£59k | £5k | 177 |
2025-26 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£19k | £24k | 133 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £10,465 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,635.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,941 | £3,570 | £3,316–£3,977 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,030 | £1,303 | £1,032–£1,781 |
Supply staff | £19 | £177 | £93–£321 |
Admin and clerical | £170 | £375 | £323–£472 |
Premises | £1,457 | £406 | £340–£524 |
Energy | £191 | £143 | £103–£192 |
Learning resources & ICT | £198 | £353 | £287–£396 |
Bought-in services | £453 | £227 | £158–£328 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Kimpton Primary School Large reserves
- Northiam Church of England Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Steam Mills Primary School Large reserves
- St Michael's Church of England VA Primary and Nursery School In deficit
- Vigo Village School Heading for deficit
- Colyton Primary Academy Healthy
- Fowey Primary School Healthy
- Woodhouses Voluntary Primary School Healthy
- Surrey Hills All Saints Primary School Healthy
- St Kenelm's Church of England (VC) School Large reserves
- Coton-in-the-Elms Cof E Primary School In deficit
- Bingham Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.3m | £9,961 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £57k | £429 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £65k | £487 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £86k | £645 |
Money raised by parents
CHILTERN PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1053713, Registered) raised £4k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2022-08 | £4k | £3k |
2021-08 | £2k | £2k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 66% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on premises is £1,457 a pupil, against a typical £406 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £453 a pupil, against a typical £227 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,030 a pupil, against a typical £1,303 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,941 a pupil, against a typical £3,570 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Chiltern Primary School · All West Northamptonshire school finances