Schools in Reach

Steam Mills Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £343k in reserve, 34% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Gloucestershire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£343k34% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£47kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,777
Pupils
128+8% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £114k reserve2018-192019-20: £93k reserve2019-202020-21: £137k reserve2020-212021-22: £216k reserve2021-222022-23: £254k reserve2022-232023-24: £269k reserve2023-242024-25: £296k reserve2024-252025-26: £343k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£600k£700k£800k£900k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £713k, spending £722k2018-192019-20: income £747k, spending £767k2019-202020-21: income £764k, spending £721k2020-212021-22: income £822k, spending £742k2021-222022-23: income £833k, spending £795k2022-232023-24: income £851k, spending £836k2023-242024-25: income £905k, spending £878k2024-252025-26: income £995k, spending £948k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£713k
£722k
-£9k
£114k
119
2019-20
£747k
£767k
-£20k
£93k
119
2020-21
£764k
£721k
+£43k
£137k
118
2021-22
£822k
£742k
+£80k
£216k
117
2022-23
£833k
£795k
+£37k
£254k
118
2023-24
£851k
£836k
+£15k
£269k
116
2024-25
£905k
£878k
+£27k
£296k
112
2025-26
£995k
£948k
+£47k
£343k
128

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £7,407 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,945.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,150 per pupil; similar schools £3,665 (middle half £3,362–£4,031)Teachers£3,150Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,132 per pupil; similar schools £1,466 (middle half £1,093–£2,029)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,132Supply staff: this school £98 per pupil; similar schools £153 (middle half £94–£379)Supply staff£98Admin and clerical: this school £435 per pupil; similar schools £389 (middle half £329–£490)Admin and clerical£435Premises: this school £356 per pupil; similar schools £406 (middle half £340–£533)Premises£356Energy: this school £108 per pupil; similar schools £152 (middle half £115–£191)Energy£108Learning resources & ICT: this school £400 per pupil; similar schools £314 (middle half £266–£360)Learning resources & ICT£400Bought-in services: this school £271 per pupil; similar schools £287 (middle half £178–£371)Bought-in services£271
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,150
£3,665
£3,362–£4,031
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,132
£1,466
£1,093–£2,029
Supply staff
£98
£153
£94–£379
Admin and clerical
£435
£389
£329–£490
Premises
£356
£406
£340–£533
Energy
£108
£152
£115–£191
Learning resources & ICT
£400
£314
£266–£360
Bought-in services
£271
£287
£178–£371

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£931k
£7,271
SEN funding (part of grants)
£33k
£257
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£43k
£338
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£73k
£567

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Steam Mills Primary School · All Gloucestershire school finances