Schools in Reach

Woodhouses Voluntary Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £38k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Oldham · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£38k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£37kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,416
Pupils
133+2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£40k-£20k£0£20k2018-19: £11k reserve2018-192019-20: £8k reserve2019-202020-21: £28k reserve2020-212021-22: -£2k reserve2021-222022-23: -£16k reserve2022-232023-24: -£39k reserve2023-242024-25: £1k reserve2024-252025-26: £38k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £658k, spending £648k2018-192019-20: income £684k, spending £688k2019-202020-21: income £713k, spending £692k2020-212021-22: income £755k, spending £785k2021-222022-23: income £784k, spending £797k2022-232023-24: income £821k, spending £845k2023-242024-25: income £908k, spending £867k2024-252025-26: income £986k, spending £949k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£658k
£648k
+£10k
£11k
130
2019-20
£684k
£688k
-£4k
£8k
132
2020-21
£713k
£692k
+£20k
£28k
137
2021-22
£755k
£785k
-£30k
-£2k
135
2022-23
£784k
£797k
-£13k
-£16k
130
2023-24
£821k
£845k
-£24k
-£39k
131
2024-25
£908k
£867k
+£40k
£1k
134
2025-26
£986k
£949k
+£37k
£38k
133

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,135 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,925.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,409 per pupil; similar schools £3,619 (middle half £3,282–£3,870)Teachers£3,409Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,019 per pupil; similar schools £1,554 (middle half £1,319–£1,786)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,019Supply staff: this school £215 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £52–£209)Supply staff£215Admin and clerical: this school £375 per pupil; similar schools £411 (middle half £327–£502)Admin and clerical£375Premises: this school £351 per pupil; similar schools £389 (middle half £327–£545)Premises£351Energy: this school £157 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £97–£161)Energy£157Learning resources & ICT: this school £308 per pupil; similar schools £330 (middle half £244–£472)Learning resources & ICT£308Bought-in services: this school £352 per pupil; similar schools £231 (middle half £113–£347)Bought-in services£352
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,409
£3,619
£3,282–£3,870
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,019
£1,554
£1,319–£1,786
Supply staff
£215
£137
£52–£209
Admin and clerical
£375
£411
£327–£502
Premises
£351
£389
£327–£545
Energy
£157
£112
£97–£161
Learning resources & ICT
£308
£330
£244–£472
Bought-in services
£352
£231
£113–£347

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£919k
£6,913
SEN funding (part of grants)
£24k
£178
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£48k
£364
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£67k
£503

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Woodhouses Voluntary Primary School · All Oldham school finances