Schools in Reach

Stroud Valley Community Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £186k in reserve, 10% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Gloucestershire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£186k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£25kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,193
Pupils
252+1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £156k reserve2018-192019-20: £164k reserve2019-202020-21: £189k reserve2020-212021-22: £163k reserve2021-222022-23: £192k reserve2022-232023-24: £216k reserve2023-242024-25: £211k reserve2024-252025-26: £186k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2024-252025-26: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£11k
£156k
250
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£7k
£164k
252
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£26k
£189k
252
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£26k
£163k
256
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£29k
£192k
257
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£24k
£216k
255
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£4k
£211k
251
2025-26
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£25k
£186k
252

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £7,293 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,053.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,046 per pupil; similar schools £3,190 (middle half £2,977–£3,542)Teachers£3,046Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,527 per pupil; similar schools £1,483 (middle half £1,251–£1,790)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,527Supply staff: this school £144 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £34–£287)Supply staff£144Admin and clerical: this school £210 per pupil; similar schools £292 (middle half £223–£358)Admin and clerical£210Premises: this school £272 per pupil; similar schools £415 (middle half £317–£483)Premises£272Energy: this school £113 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £82–£122)Energy£113Learning resources & ICT: this school £412 per pupil; similar schools £297 (middle half £214–£382)Learning resources & ICT£412Bought-in services: this school £558 per pupil; similar schools £148 (middle half £58–£370)Bought-in services£558
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,046
£3,190
£2,977–£3,542
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,527
£1,483
£1,251–£1,790
Supply staff
£144
£97
£34–£287
Admin and clerical
£210
£292
£223–£358
Premises
£272
£415
£317–£483
Energy
£113
£107
£82–£122
Learning resources & ICT
£412
£297
£214–£382
Bought-in services
£558
£148
£58–£370

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£6,791
SEN funding (part of grants)
£86k
£340
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£117k
£464
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£123k
£489

Money raised by parents

THE STROUD VALLEY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER AND FRIENDS ASSOCIATION (charity 1044408, Registered) raised £14k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£14k
£15k
2024-08
£14k
£7k
2023-08
£7k
£8k
2022-08
£5k
£5k
2021-08
£3k
£5k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stroud Valley Community Primary School · All Gloucestershire school finances