Schools in Reach

Cambridge Road Community Primary and Nursery School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £160k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cheshire West and Chester · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£160k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£84kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,369
Pupils
243+3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £94k reserve2018-192019-20: £49k reserve2019-202020-21: £37k reserve2020-212021-22: £71k reserve2021-222022-23: £132k reserve2022-232023-24: £102k reserve2023-242024-25: £76k reserve2024-252025-26: £160k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2018-192019-20: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2023-242024-25: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2024-252025-26: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£39k
£94k
236
2019-20
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£45k
£49k
241
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£12k
£37k
238
2021-22
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£34k
£71k
241
2022-23
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£61k
£132k
239
2023-24
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£30k
£102k
238
2024-25
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£26k
£76k
238
2025-26
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£84k
£160k
243

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £8,025 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,217.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,086 per pupil; similar schools £3,220 (middle half £2,901–£3,484)Teachers£3,086Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,805 per pupil; similar schools £1,531 (middle half £1,216–£1,880)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,805Supply staff: this school £97 per pupil; similar schools £121 (middle half £62–£318)Supply staff£97Admin and clerical: this school £364 per pupil; similar schools £302 (middle half £240–£392)Admin and clerical£364Premises: this school £962 per pupil; similar schools £387 (middle half £280–£482)Premises£962Energy: this school £105 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £95–£123)Energy£105Learning resources & ICT: this school £202 per pupil; similar schools £291 (middle half £216–£414)Learning resources & ICT£202Bought-in services: this school £341 per pupil; similar schools £216 (middle half £97–£388)Bought-in services£341
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,086
£3,220
£2,901–£3,484
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,805
£1,531
£1,216–£1,880
Supply staff
£97
£121
£62–£318
Admin and clerical
£364
£302
£240–£392
Premises
£962
£387
£280–£482
Energy
£105
£112
£95–£123
Learning resources & ICT
£202
£291
£216–£414
Bought-in services
£341
£216
£97–£388

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.0m
£8,079
SEN funding (part of grants)
£105k
£433
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£115k
£474
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£70k
£290

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Cambridge Road Community Primary and Nursery School · All Cheshire West and Chester school finances