St. Paul's CofE Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £128k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Oldham · Primary · Academy converter.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£28k | £81k | 225 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£51k | £30k | 231 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£32k | -£2k | 232 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£38k | £36k | 244 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£63k | £99k | 242 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£29k | £128k | 242 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £7,021 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,185.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,139 | £3,146 | £2,801–£3,440 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,505 | £1,531 | £1,216–£1,823 |
Supply staff | £76 | £111 | £54–£280 |
Admin and clerical | £248 | £318 | £251–£409 |
Premises | £311 | £367 | £280–£482 |
Energy | £172 | £107 | £95–£123 |
Learning resources & ICT | £336 | £268 | £198–£387 |
Bought-in services | £500 | £216 | £92–£363 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Cambridge Road Community Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Hythe Primary School Healthy
- Featherstone Academy Large reserves
- St John's Catholic Junior School Large reserves
- John Shelton Community Primary School Large reserves
- Rowanfield Infant School Large reserves
- Springwood Primary Academy In deficit
- Brockswood Primary School Large reserves
- Greenacres Primary Academy Large reserves
- Whipperley Infant Academy Large reserves
- Mowbray Primary School In deficit
- Christ Church (Church of England) Junior School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2023-24
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £6,955 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £192k | £796 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £106k | £440 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £75k | £312 |
Money raised by parents
ST PAUL'S TOGETHER PTA (charity 1195891, Registered) raised £2k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-09 | £2k | £2k |
2024-09 | £7k | £5k |
2023-09 | £6k | £3k |
2022-09 | £10k | £8k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £500 a pupil, against a typical £216 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £172 a pupil, against a typical £107 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St. Paul's CofE Primary School · All Oldham school finances