Schools in Reach

Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £119k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£119k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£20kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,156
Pupils
251+4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £170k reserve2018-192019-20: £93k reserve2019-202020-21: £148k reserve2020-212021-22: £103k reserve2021-222022-23: £70k reserve2022-232023-24: £99k reserve2023-242024-25: £99k reserve2024-252025-26: £119k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2024-252025-26: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£131k
£170k
242
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£77k
£93k
241
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£55k
£148k
247
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£45k
£103k
250
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£33k
£70k
253
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£29k
£99k
251
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£481
£99k
251
2025-26
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£20k
£119k
251

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £7,078 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,035.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,205 per pupil; similar schools £3,172 (middle half £2,977–£3,542)Teachers£3,205Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,329 per pupil; similar schools £1,483 (middle half £1,155–£1,762)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,329Supply staff: this school £37 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £62–£220)Supply staff£37Admin and clerical: this school £433 per pupil; similar schools £292 (middle half £223–£364)Admin and clerical£433Premises: this school £319 per pupil; similar schools £413 (middle half £298–£490)Premises£319Energy: this school £105 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £88–£123)Energy£105Learning resources & ICT: this school £370 per pupil; similar schools £274 (middle half £201–£374)Learning resources & ICT£370Bought-in services: this school £319 per pupil; similar schools £144 (middle half £53–£347)Bought-in services£319
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,205
£3,172
£2,977–£3,542
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,329
£1,483
£1,155–£1,762
Supply staff
£37
£97
£62–£220
Admin and clerical
£433
£292
£223–£364
Premises
£319
£413
£298–£490
Energy
£105
£112
£88–£123
Learning resources & ICT
£370
£274
£201–£374
Bought-in services
£319
£144
£53–£347

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£6,785
SEN funding (part of grants)
£49k
£195
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£90k
£361
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£97k
£385

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School · All Manchester school finances