Throston Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £29k, 1% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hartlepool · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£8k | £50k | 442 |
2019-20 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£22k | £73k | 450 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£114k | £187k | 436 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£6k | £181k | 428 |
2022-23 | £2.2m | £2.4m | -£152k | £29k | 426 |
2023-24 | £2.6m | £2.6m | +£10k | £39k | 425 |
2024-25 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£22k | £61k | 429 |
2025-26 | £2.8m | £2.9m | -£90k | -£29k | 438 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £6,568 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,535.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,121 | £3,109 | £2,889–£3,285 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,160 | £1,297 | £1,120–£1,663 |
Supply staff | £65 | £128 | £65–£187 |
Admin and clerical | £243 | £268 | £213–£370 |
Premises | £310 | £336 | £260–£412 |
Energy | £83 | £82 | £69–£95 |
Learning resources & ICT | £268 | £254 | £206–£315 |
Bought-in services | £337 | £121 | £73–£212 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Richard Bonington Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Woodvale Primary Academy Large reserves
- Sticklepath Community Primary Academy Healthy
- Kew Woods Primary School In deficit
- Montrose School Healthy
- Weyford Nursery and Primary Academy Healthy
- Peckover Primary School In deficit
- St Philip Howard Catholic Primary School Healthy
- West Thurrock Academy Healthy
- Bassetts Farm Primary School Large reserves
- Harmans Water Primary School In deficit
- Wrotham Road Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £6,062 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £126k | £288 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £150k | £341 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £136k | £310 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on bought-in services is £337 a pupil, against a typical £121 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Throston Primary School · All Hartlepool school finances