Harmans Water Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £215k, 7% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 4 years running.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Bracknell Forest · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.6m | £2.9m | -£208k | £50k | 597 |
2019-20 | £2.7m | £2.8m | -£132k | -£83k | 569 |
2020-21 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£61k | -£21k | 515 |
2021-22 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£45k | £24k | 486 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£47k | -£23k | 468 |
2023-24 | £2.9m | £2.9m | -£16k | -£39k | 453 |
2024-25 | £3.0m | £3.1m | -£42k | -£81k | 434 |
2025-26 | £3.1m | £3.2m | -£133k | -£215k | 433 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £7,387 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,508.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,189 | £3,185 | £3,013–£3,454 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,716 | £1,398 | £1,200–£1,651 |
Supply staff | £181 | £148 | £37–£237 |
Admin and clerical | £460 | £258 | £206–£347 |
Premises | £492 | £305 | £248–£400 |
Energy | £97 | £75 | £64–£98 |
Learning resources & ICT | £365 | £242 | £194–£307 |
Bought-in services | £163 | £108 | £42–£182 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Patrick's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Sticklepath Community Primary Academy Healthy
- Decoy Primary School Tight
- Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Weyford Nursery and Primary Academy Healthy
- Richard Bonington Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Desmond Anderson Primary Academy Tight
- Bassetts Farm Primary School Large reserves
- Cecil Road Primary and Nursery School Heading for deficit
- St Michael-in-the-Hamlet Community Primary School In deficit
- Throston Primary School In deficit
- Sparkenhoe Community Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.0m | £6,922 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £250k | £576 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £127k | £294 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £68k | £158 |
Money raised by parents
HARMANS WATER SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1076556, Registered) raised £9k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £9k | £5k |
2024-07 | £9k | £7k |
2023-07 | £9k | £9k |
2022-07 | £9k | £8k |
2021-07 | £5k | £10k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 27% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £460 a pupil, against a typical £258 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £492 a pupil, against a typical £305 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £365 a pupil, against a typical £242 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Harmans Water Primary School · All Bracknell Forest school finances