Schools in Reach

Woodvale Primary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £535k in reserve, 18% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£535k18% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£228kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,927
Pupils
438-7% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GREENWOOD ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £214k reserve2018-192019-20: £296k reserve2019-202020-21: £105k reserve2020-212021-22: £144k reserve2021-222022-23: £248k reserve2022-232023-24: £224k reserve2023-242024-25: £535k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.3m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.7m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.9m, spending £2.7m2023-242024-25: income £3.0m, spending £2.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£67k
£214k
469
2019-20
£2.3m
£1.9m
+£375k
£296k
448
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£121k
£105k
446
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.2m
+£224k
£144k
442
2022-23
£2.7m
£2.3m
+£324k
£248k
448
2023-24
£2.9m
£2.7m
+£204k
£224k
454
2024-25
£3.0m
£2.8m
+£228k
£535k
438

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £6,406 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,616.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,155 per pupil; similar schools £3,134 (middle half £2,889–£3,285)Teachers£3,155Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,356 per pupil; similar schools £1,339 (middle half £1,144–£1,664)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,356Supply staff: this school £78 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £67–£181)Supply staff£78Admin and clerical: this school £267 per pupil; similar schools £256 (middle half £216–£360)Admin and clerical£267Premises: this school £50 per pupil; similar schools £335 (middle half £263–£432)Premises£50Energy: this school £94 per pupil; similar schools £79 (middle half £69–£94)Energy£94Learning resources & ICT: this school £397 per pupil; similar schools £253 (middle half £206–£309)Learning resources & ICT£397Bought-in services: this school £7 per pupil; similar schools £157 (middle half £87–£231)Bought-in services£7
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,155
£3,134
£2,889–£3,285
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,356
£1,339
£1,144–£1,664
Supply staff
£78
£137
£67–£181
Admin and clerical
£267
£256
£216–£360
Premises
£50
£335
£263–£432
Energy
£94
£79
£69–£94
Learning resources & ICT
£397
£253
£206–£309
Bought-in services
£7
£157
£87–£231

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.0m
£6,749
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£83k
£189

Money raised by parents

WOODVALE PRIMARY ACADEMY - PTA (charity 1212429, Registered)

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Woodvale Primary Academy · All West Northamptonshire school finances