Christ Church Hanham CofE Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £463k, 28% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 5 years running.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). South Gloucestershire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£83k | £59k | 374 |
2019-20 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£5k | £63k | 365 |
2020-21 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£155k | £218k | 344 |
2021-22 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£26k | £192k | 322 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.9m | -£117k | £74k | 287 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.8m | -£171k | -£97k | 274 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.9m | -£208k | -£305k | 253 |
2025-26 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£158k | -£463k | 243 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £7,535 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,377.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,510 | £3,128 | £2,921–£3,488 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,477 | £1,210 | £1,026–£1,484 |
Supply staff | £104 | £95 | £68–£144 |
Admin and clerical | £461 | £286 | £238–£368 |
Premises | £263 | £357 | £285–£401 |
Energy | £106 | £96 | £83–£120 |
Learning resources & ICT | £467 | £316 | £234–£394 |
Bought-in services | £356 | £150 | £81–£224 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Kents Hill Infant Academy In deficit
- St Alban's CofE (Aided) Primary School Large reserves
- Harris Primary School Tight
- St Cuthbert Mayne Voluntary Catholic Junior Academy Large reserves
- Silverstone Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- St Dubricius Church of England VA School Large reserves
- St Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- Greasby Junior School Healthy
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Sunderland In deficit
- Westende Junior School Large reserves
- Roundhay St John's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Arno Vale Junior School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £6,625 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £127k | £523 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £50k | £205 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £64k | £262 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 35% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £356 a pupil, against a typical £150 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £461 a pupil, against a typical £286 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £467 a pupil, against a typical £316 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Christ Church Hanham CofE Primary School · All South Gloucestershire school finances