Schools in Reach

St Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £8k reserve runs out in about 0 year.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Walsall · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£8k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£30kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,252
Pupils
238+6% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £101k reserve2018-192019-20: £67k reserve2019-202020-21: £74k reserve2020-212021-22: £78k reserve2021-222022-23: £101k reserve2022-232023-24: £63k reserve2023-242024-25: £38k reserve2024-252025-26: £8k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£39k
£101k
224
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£34k
£67k
229
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£7k
£74k
224
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£4k
£78k
229
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£23k
£101k
228
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£38k
£63k
227
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£25k
£38k
230
2025-26
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£30k
£8k
238

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £6,378 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,360.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,272 per pupil; similar schools £3,117 (middle half £2,928–£3,510)Teachers£3,272Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,050 per pupil; similar schools £1,266 (middle half £1,024–£1,494)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,050Supply staff: this school £11 per pupil; similar schools £89 (middle half £39–£141)Supply staff£11Admin and clerical: this school £277 per pupil; similar schools £283 (middle half £233–£415)Admin and clerical£277Premises: this school £358 per pupil; similar schools £341 (middle half £269–£401)Premises£358Energy: this school £171 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £88–£120)Energy£171Learning resources & ICT: this school £187 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £239–£453)Learning resources & ICT£187Bought-in services: this school £193 per pupil; similar schools £191 (middle half £61–£266)Bought-in services£193
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,272
£3,117
£2,928–£3,510
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,050
£1,266
£1,024–£1,494
Supply staff
£11
£89
£39–£141
Admin and clerical
£277
£283
£233–£415
Premises
£358
£341
£269–£401
Energy
£171
£101
£88–£120
Learning resources & ICT
£187
£331
£239–£453
Bought-in services
£193
£191
£61–£266

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£5,875
SEN funding (part of grants)
£41k
£174
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£51k
£215
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£90k
£377

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School · All Walsall school finances