Schools in Reach

Harris Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £29k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£29k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£39kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,577
Pupils
246+14% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £54k reserve2018-192019-20: £85k reserve2019-202020-21: £133k reserve2020-212021-22: £122k reserve2021-222022-23: £47k reserve2022-232023-24: £29k reserve2023-242024-25: £69k reserve2024-252025-26: £29k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £972k, spending £970k2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £996k2019-202020-21: income £1.0m, spending £985k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£972k
£970k
+£3k
£54k
216
2019-20
£1.0m
£996k
+£31k
£85k
213
2020-21
£1.0m
£985k
+£48k
£133k
212
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£11k
£122k
213
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£75k
£47k
229
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£18k
£29k
247
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£39k
£69k
243
2025-26
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£39k
£29k
246

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £6,737 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,362.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,835 per pupil; similar schools £3,128 (middle half £2,911–£3,411)Teachers£2,835Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,541 per pupil; similar schools £1,155 (middle half £1,020–£1,363)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,541Supply staff: this school £81 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £68–£182)Supply staff£81Admin and clerical: this school £211 per pupil; similar schools £289 (middle half £248–£367)Admin and clerical£211Premises: this school £279 per pupil; similar schools £322 (middle half £283–£420)Premises£279Energy: this school £85 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £80–£120)Energy£85Learning resources & ICT: this school £348 per pupil; similar schools £309 (middle half £234–£388)Learning resources & ICT£348Bought-in services: this school £501 per pupil; similar schools £160 (middle half £64–£246)Bought-in services£501
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,835
£3,128
£2,911–£3,411
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,541
£1,155
£1,020–£1,363
Supply staff
£81
£101
£68–£182
Admin and clerical
£211
£289
£248–£367
Premises
£279
£322
£283–£420
Energy
£85
£106
£80–£120
Learning resources & ICT
£348
£309
£234–£388
Bought-in services
£501
£160
£64–£246

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£6,094
SEN funding (part of grants)
£93k
£376
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£45k
£183
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£119k
£483

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Harris Primary School · All Lancashire school finances